Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy of the PPD Group (hereinafter called ‘‘Policy’’) is based on the values set forth by the Law for the Protection of Personal Information and Electronic documents (CAN/CSA-Q830-96) created and approved by the Canadian Standard Association (CSA), and published in March 1996 as the National Standard of Canada.

1. Application

This Policy applies to the PPD Group (hereinafter called ‘‘the organization’’) and aims to establish responsible, transparent personal information management practices in all our customer relationships. This Policy applies to all personal information obtained by the organization, whether it is obtained from its Web Site or any other mean of communication.

The Policy does not restrict the collection, use or disclosure of the information accessible to the general public.

2. Liability

The organization is responsible for the personal information under its control and must designate one person to be accountable for complying with the Policy.

Anyone wishing to obtain more information regarding PPD Group’s commitment to the protection of personal information can write to, or call, the person mentioned above, at the address below:

 

325, Principale Nord,

Waterville, QC

J0B3H0

819 837-2491

 

3. Identifying purposes

The PPD Group, via its Web Site, does not collect any personal information unbeknown to its users. However, the organization can collect personal information for specific and legitimate purposes through certain sections of its Web Site, sections which are described below:

 

–          Ask an expert: http://www.ppdgroup.com/en/ask-an-expert/

–          Entry forms : http://www.ppdgroup.com/en/careers/entry-forms/

 

The organisation shall not use or disclose any personal information obtained via its Web Site for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law.

3.1. Ask an expert

The form of the Ask an expert section aims to collect information intended to define the profile of a client and to obtain his or her contact details in order to communicate with him or her.

The information will essentially be used to offer this client personally adapted solutions to his or her needs. In compliance with this Policy, this information shall not be transmitted to third parties.

3.2.  Entry forms

The Entry forms page of the Careers section of the organization’s Web Site aims to initiate the recruiting process of an applicant. The information obtained via this form will be consulted solely by the individuals authorised and involved in the human resources department or by the individuals responsible for the department related to the posted position and involved in the recruiting process. The information obtained is in compliance with the policies established by the PPD Group’s human resources department.

4. Consent to the collection of personal information

When required by the Law, the organization will obtain the individual’s consent for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. By sending any form previously referred to, the user confirms his or her consent regarding the transmission to the organization of this information and authorizes its use within the limits established by the present Policy.

Any person concerned may withdraw his or her consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice given the circumstances. To make such demand, the person concerned must contact the organization in the manner that is provided in the Liability section of the present Policy.

5. Limiting collection

The PPD Group limits its collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified and proceeds in compliance with its own standards as well as with the current laws.

The organization reserves the right to collect information from third parties authorized to disclose this information in accordance with laws and regulations.

6. Retention of personal information

The PPD Group retains the personal information only for the period necessary or useful for identified purposes and according to the requirements of the Law. At the end of this period, the information shall be destroyed, erased or depersonalized.

7. Accuracy of personal information

The PPD Group shall update personal information as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or upon notification by the individual. The individual who submits personal information to the organization and who consents to its use certifies its veracity at the moment of the sending.

Any individual can have their personal information held by the organization amended as appropriate.

8. Security measures

The personal information held by the organization shall be protected by security measures appropriate to their level of risk. The personal information shall be protected against loss or theft as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.

The PPD Group makes sure their employees are aware of the importance of protecting the confidentiality of personal information and keeps unauthorized persons from accessing the information.

9. Transparency of  policies and practices and access to the information

The organization will provide, to any individual who requests it, a copy of the personal information it detains about him or her and shall disclose the detailed management practices of such information. Such requests can be made in the manner as set forth herein.

The information will be supplied in the most comprehensible manner, in the minimum time required and at a minimal cost.

Between the access request and the disclosure of personal information to the individual who requests it, the organization shall be able to revise and modify the content of the files to ensure that only the information pertaining to the individual is disclosed. Any change applied during this period will be applied in compliance with the Law.

The organization can deny an access request to personal information if the disclosure of the information leads to the disclosure of confidential commercial information, if the information is protected by professional secrecy or if the information was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process. If so, the reason of the denial shall not be disclosed upon request.

The individual requesting access to the information shall supply identification proofs found to be sufficient given the nature of the information required.

10. Other websites

PPD Group’s Web Site may provide links to other sites. The organization ensures, to the best of its capacity, that the other sites to which the users are directed meet the highest standards regarding personal information management and confidentiality.

However, the PPD Group shall not be held responsible for the content or for the procedure of other sites, and it is the users’ responsibility to take necessary precautions to ensure their online security.

11. Use of the Web Site by children

The PPD Group does not post on its Web Site information meant for children and shall not collect information that could be used to identify a child less than 13 years of age. If the organization becomes aware that it holds such information, the information shall be promptly destroyed. Moreover, if a parent or a legal guardian strongly suspects his child supplied information to the PPD Group via its Web Site, he or she must contact the organization in the manner set forth herein in order for the organization to delete this information. Any individual under the age of 18 must get the approbation of a parent or a legal guardian prior to use or disclose personal information on PPD Group’s Web Site.

12. Notice of violation

Any person who wishes to file a complaint regarding the provisions of the Policy can do so by contacting the designated responsible:

819 837-2491

325, Principale Nord,

Waterville, QC

J0B3H0

 

The PPD Group has established procedures for addressing all complaints and information inquiries about its Policy. The persons concerned are informed of the procedures to follow the moment they manifest the wish to file a complaint. The organization shall investigate all relative complaints in accordance with the Policy and will take appropriate actions if the complaint is well founded. The person who filed the complaint shall be informed of the investigation results relative to his or her complaint.

If a person who has filed a complaint is not satisfied with the decision rendered by the responsible person from the PPD Group, he or she can contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3.

Contact
PPD Group
Library
Partager